Undergraduate Catalog 2021-2022

Agriculture, Bachelor of Science (508)


Program Coordinator

William T. Willian, todd.willian@wku.edu, (270) 745-5969

The major in agriculture (508) consists of several concentrations allowing students to specialize in areas of interest such as agronomy, agribusiness, agricultural education, agricultural systems, animal science, dairy science, horticulture, horse science, and turf and golf course management. 

Concentrations

  • Agribusiness (AGBU)
  • Agriculture Education (AGED)
  • Agronomy Plant (AGPS)
  • Agronomy Soil (AGSS)
  • Animal Science (AGAS)
  • Horse Science (AGHS)
  • Dairy Science (AGDS)
  • General Agriculture (AGGA)
  • Horticulture (AGHO)
  • Turf & Gold Course Management (AGTG)
  • Agriculture Systems (AGSY)

Program Requirements (50-80 hours)

A baccalaureate degree requires a minimum of 120 unduplicated semester hours. More information can be found at www.wku.edu/registrar/degree_certification.php.

Students who began WKU in the Fall 2014 and thereafter should review the Colonnade requirements located at: https://www.wku.edu/colonnade/colonnaderequirements.php.

This major in agriculture requires a minimum of 50-80 semester hours in agriculture and leads to a Bachelor of Science degree. Electives are chosen from agriculture courses focusing on a concentration, when approved by an assigned advisor, complete the minimum total of 50-80 semester hours in agriculture. No other minor or major is required for the student following the curriculum for this major in agriculture. At least half of the semester hours in the major must be in courses numbered 300 or above. All students must take the following courses outside of the major:

Required Courses Outside of the Major

Mathematics Course
MATH 115Applied College Algebra (or higher) 13
Chemistry Courses
Select two of the following:6
Fundamentals of General Chemistry
Fundamentals of Organic Chemistry
College Chemistry I
College Chemistry II
Chemistry Labs
Select two hours of the following:2
Fundamentals of General Chemistry Laboratory
Fundamentals of Organic Chemistry Laboratory
College Chemistry I Laboratory
College Chemistry II Laboratory
Biology Course and Lab 2
BIOL 120Biological Concepts: Cells Metabolism and Genetics3
BIOL 121Biological Concepts: Cells, Metabolism, and Genetics Lab1
Total Hours15

The following courses are required for each concentration:

Agribusiness Concentration

Basic Agriculture Courses
AGRO 110Introduction to Plant Science3
ANSC 140Introduction to Animal Science3
AGEC 160Introduction to Agribusiness and Agricultural Entrepreneurship3
AGMC 170
AGMC 171
Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization
and Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization Laboratory
3
AGRI 175University Experience – Agriculture1
AGMC 176Agriculture Safety2
AGRI 291Introduction to Data Analysis and Interpretation3
or AGRI 491 Data Analysis and Interpretation
Select one of the following:3
Crop Physiology
Principles of Animal Nutrition
Agricultural Economics
Precision Agriculture
AGRO 350Soils3
AGRI 397Agriculture Career Planning1
AGRI 398Seminar1
AGRI 494Contemporary Agricultural Issues3
Agribusiness Courses
AGEC 261Agricultural Accounting3
MGT 210Organization and Management3
MKT 220Basic Marketing Concepts3
AGEC 361Farm Management3
AGEC 362Agricultural Marketing3
AGEC 463Agriculture Finance3
Agribusiness Elective
Select one of the following:3
Agricultural Sales and Services
Agricultural Policy
Advanced Farm Management
World Food Development
Cooperative Education in Agriculture II
Total Hours50

Agricultural Education Concentration

Basic Agriculture Courses
AGRO 110Introduction to Plant Science3
ANSC 140Introduction to Animal Science3
AGEC 160Introduction to Agribusiness and Agricultural Entrepreneurship3
AGMC 170
AGMC 171
Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization
and Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization Laboratory
3
AGMC 171Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization Laboratory1
AGRI 175University Experience – Agriculture1
AGMC 176Agriculture Safety2
AGRI 291Introduction to Data Analysis and Interpretation3
or AGRI 491 Data Analysis and Interpretation
Select one of the following:3
Crop Physiology
Principles of Animal Nutrition
Agricultural Economics
Precision Agriculture
AGRO 350Soils3
AGRI 397Agriculture Career Planning1
AGRI 494Contemporary Agricultural Issues3
Teacher Certification Requirements
AGED 250Introduction to Teacher Education in Agriculture 13
or EDU 250 Discover Teaching: Introduction to Teacher Education
PSY 310Educational Psychology: Development and Learning 13
EDU 260Classroom Assessment3
EDU 350Student Diversity and Differentiation3
EDU 360Behavior and Classroom Management in Education3
EDU 489Student Teaching Seminar2,3
AGED 200Foundations of Agricultural Education1
AGED 300Youth Development for Agricultural Educators3
AGED 470Methods of Teaching in Agricultural Education3
AGED 471Organization and Planning in Agricultural Education3
AGMC 371Agricultural Mechanics1
AGMC 372Agricultural Mechanics Laboratory2
HORT 316Greenhouse Maintenance and Operation2
HORT 317Greenhouse Maintenance and Operation Laboratory1
SPED 330Introduction to Exceptional Education: Diversity in Learning3
AGRI 398Seminar1
SEC 490Student Teaching10
Total Hours76-77

Agriculture Systems Concentration

Basic Agriculture Courses
AGRO 110Introduction to Plant Science3
ANSC 140Introduction to Animal Science3
AGEC 160Introduction to Agribusiness and Agricultural Entrepreneurship3
AGMC 170
AGMC 171
Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization
and Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization Laboratory
3
AGRI 175University Experience – Agriculture1
AGMC 176Agriculture Safety2
AGRI 291Introduction to Data Analysis and Interpretation3
or AGRI 491 Data Analysis and Interpretation
Select one of the following:3
Crop Physiology
Principles of Animal Nutrition
Agricultural Economics
Precision Agriculture
AGRO 350Soils3
AGRI 397Agriculture Career Planning1
AGRI 398Seminar1
AGRI 494Contemporary Agricultural Issues3
Agriculture Systems Courses
AGMC 172
AGMC 173
Lawn and Garden Equipment
and Lawn and Garden Equipment Laboratory
3
AGMC 373
AGMC 374
Farm Power—Mechanical and Machinery
and Farm Power—Mechanical and Machinery Laboratory
3
AGMC 377
AGMC 378
Farm Machinery
and Farm Machinery Laboratory
3
AGMC 425Applied Hydraulics and Pneumatics3
AGEC 366Agricultural Sales and Services3
MFGE 227Introduction to Manufacturing Methods3
Agriculture Systems Elective
Select 3 credit hours from any AGEC, AGED, AGMC, AGRI, AGRO, ANSC, or HORT course3
Total Hours50

Agronomy (Plant Science) Concentration

Basic Agriculture Courses
AGRO 110Introduction to Plant Science3
ANSC 140Introduction to Animal Science3
AGEC 160Introduction to Agribusiness and Agricultural Entrepreneurship3
AGMC 170
AGMC 171
Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization
and Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization Laboratory
3
AGRI 175University Experience – Agriculture1
AGMC 176Agriculture Safety2
AGRI 291Introduction to Data Analysis and Interpretation3
or AGRI 491 Data Analysis and Interpretation
Select one of the following courses:3
Crop Physiology
Principles of Animal Nutrition
Agricultural Economics
Precision Agriculture
AGRO 350Soils3
AGRI 397Agriculture Career Planning1
AGRI 398Seminar1
AGRI 494Contemporary Agricultural Issues3
Agronomy – Plant Science Courses
Select 18 hours from following courses: 18
Pest Management
Soil Fertility and Fertilizers
Farm Management
Biotechnology in Agriculture
Weed Science
Weed Science Laboratory
Crop Improvement
Plant Pathology
Forage Crops
Forage Crops Laboratory
Field Crops
Agronomy Elective
Select one of the following courses: 3
Water in Food Production
Soil Microbiology
Soil Management and Conservation
Soil Formation, Classification and Mapping
Soil Formation, Classification and Mapping Laboratory
Sustainable Agriculture
Required Laboratory Courses
AGRO 351Soils Laboratory1
AGRO 111Plant Science Laboratory1
Total Hours52

Agronomy (Soil Science) Concentration

Basic Agriculture Courses
AGRO 110Introduction to Plant Science3
ANSC 140Introduction to Animal Science3
AGEC 160Introduction to Agribusiness and Agricultural Entrepreneurship3
AGMC 170
AGMC 171
Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization
and Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization Laboratory
3
AGRI 175University Experience – Agriculture1
AGMC 176Agriculture Safety2
AGRI 291Introduction to Data Analysis and Interpretation3
or AGRI 491 Data Analysis and Interpretation
Select one of the following:3
Crop Physiology
Principles of Animal Nutrition
Agricultural Economics
Precision Agriculture
AGRO 350Soils3
AGRI 397Agriculture Career Planning1
AGRI 398Seminar1
AGRI 494Contemporary Agricultural Issues3
Required Agronomy Courses
AGRO 351Soils Laboratory1
Select four of the following courses:10-11
Soil Fertility and Fertilizers
Soil Microbiology
Soil Management and Conservation
Soil Chemistry
and Soil Chemistry Laboratory
Soil Formation, Classification and Mapping
and Soil Formation, Classification and Mapping Laboratory
Select two of the following courses:4-6
Pest Management
Weed Science
and Weed Science Laboratory
Crop Improvement
Forage Crops
and Forage Crops Laboratory
Field Crops
Total Hours44-47

Animal Science Concentration

Basic Agriculture Courses
AGRO 110Introduction to Plant Science3
ANSC 140Introduction to Animal Science3
AGEC 160Introduction to Agribusiness and Agricultural Entrepreneurship3
AGMC 170
AGMC 171
Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization
and Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization Laboratory
3
AGRI 175University Experience – Agriculture1
AGMC 176Agriculture Safety2
AGRI 291Introduction to Data Analysis and Interpretation3
or AGRI 491 Data Analysis and Interpretation
Select one of the following:3
Crop Physiology
Principles of Animal Nutrition
Agricultural Economics
Precision Agriculture
AGRO 350Soils3
AGRI 397Agriculture Career Planning1
AGRI 398Seminar1
AGRI 494Contemporary Agricultural Issues3
Beef or Swine Courses
Select one of the following:3
Beef Production
and Beef Production Laboratory
Swine Production
and Swine Production Laboratory
Animal Science Courses
ANSC 141Introduction to Animal Science Laboratory1
ANSC 240Livestock Management2
ANSC 241Livestock Management Laboratory1
ANSC 338Introductory Livestock Evaluation and Selection3
ANSC 340Meats and Meat Products3
ANSC 344Physiology and Anatomy of Domestic Animals3
ANSC 347Animal Pathology3
ANSC 437Physiology of Reproduction in Domestic Animals2
ANSC 438Physiology of Reproduction in Domestic Animal Laboratory1
ANSC 446Animal Breeding2
ANSC 447Animal Breeding Laboratory1
ANSC 448Animal Feeds and Feeding Practices4
Total Hours58

Dairy Science Concentration

Basic Agriculture Courses
AGRO 110Introduction to Plant Science3
ANSC 140Introduction to Animal Science3
AGEC 160Introduction to Agribusiness and Agricultural Entrepreneurship3
AGMC 170
AGMC 171
Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization
and Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization Laboratory
3
AGRI 175University Experience – Agriculture1
AGMC 176Agriculture Safety2
AGRI 291Introduction to Data Analysis and Interpretation3
or AGRI 491 Data Analysis and Interpretation
Select one of the following:3
Crop Physiology
Principles of Animal Nutrition
Agricultural Economics
Precision Agriculture
AGRO 350Soils3
AGRI 397Agriculture Career Planning1
AGRI 398Seminar1
AGRI 494Contemporary Agricultural Issues3
Dairy Science Courses
ANSC 141Introduction to Animal Science Laboratory1
ANSC 240Livestock Management2
ANSC 241Livestock Management Laboratory1
ANSC 338Introductory Livestock Evaluation and Selection3
ANSC 340Meats and Meat Products3
ANSC 344Physiology and Anatomy of Domestic Animals3
ANSC 347Animal Pathology3
ANSC 431Dairy Production2
ANSC 432Dairy Production Laboratory1
ANSC 437Physiology of Reproduction in Domestic Animals2
ANSC 438Physiology of Reproduction in Domestic Animal Laboratory1
ANSC 446Animal Breeding2
ANSC 447Animal Breeding Laboratory1
ANSC 448Animal Feeds and Feeding Practices4
Total Hours58

General Agriculture Concentration

Basic Agriculture Courses
AGRO 110Introduction to Plant Science3
ANSC 140Introduction to Animal Science3
AGEC 160Introduction to Agribusiness and Agricultural Entrepreneurship3
AGMC 170
AGMC 171
Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization
and Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization Laboratory
3
AGRI 175University Experience – Agriculture1
AGMC 176Agriculture Safety2
AGRI 291Introduction to Data Analysis and Interpretation3
or AGRI 491 Data Analysis and Interpretation
Select one of the following:3
Crop Physiology
Principles of Animal Nutrition
Agricultural Economics
Precision Agriculture
AGRO 350Soils3
AGRI 397Agriculture Career Planning1
AGRI 398Seminar1
AGRI 494Contemporary Agricultural Issues3
Agriculture Courses
Select 21 hours in any AGEC, AGED, AGMC, AGRI, AGRO, ANSC, or HORT courses21
Total Hours50

Horticulture Concentration

Basic Agriculture Courses
AGRO 110Introduction to Plant Science3
ANSC 140Introduction to Animal Science3
AGEC 160Introduction to Agribusiness and Agricultural Entrepreneurship3
AGMC 170
AGMC 171
Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization
and Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization Laboratory
3
AGRI 175University Experience – Agriculture1
AGMC 176Agriculture Safety2
AGRI 291Introduction to Data Analysis and Interpretation3
or AGRI 491 Data Analysis and Interpretation
Select one of the following:3
Crop Physiology
Principles of Animal Nutrition
Agricultural Economics
Precision Agriculture
AGRO 350Soils3
AGRI 397Agriculture Career Planning1
AGRI 398Seminar1
AGRI 494Contemporary Agricultural Issues3
Horticulture Courses
HORT 301Introduction to Landscape Plants2
HORT 302Introduction to Landscape Plants Laboratory1
HORT 313Turfgrass Management3
HORT 316Greenhouse Maintenance and Operation2
HORT 317Greenhouse Maintenance and Operation Laboratory1
HORT 407Plant Propagation2
HORT 408Plant Propagation Laboratory1
AGRI 369Cooperative Education in Agriculture II3
AGRO 351Soils Laboratory1
Electives
Any HORT, AGRO, AGEC, or AGRI courses5
Total Hours50

Horse Science Concentration

Basic Agriculture Courses
AGRO 110Introduction to Plant Science3
ANSC 140Introduction to Animal Science3
AGEC 160Introduction to Agribusiness and Agricultural Entrepreneurship3
AGMC 170
AGMC 171
Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization
and Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization Laboratory
3
AGRI 175University Experience – Agriculture1
AGMC 176Agriculture Safety2
AGRI 291Introduction to Data Analysis and Interpretation3
or AGRI 491 Data Analysis and Interpretation
Select one of the following:3
Crop Physiology
Principles of Animal Nutrition
Agricultural Economics
Precision Agriculture
AGRO 350Soils3
AGRI 397Agriculture Career Planning1
AGRI 398Seminar1
AGRI 494Contemporary Agricultural Issues3
Horse Science Courses
ANSC 141Introduction to Animal Science Laboratory1
ANSC 240Livestock Management2
ANSC 241Livestock Management Laboratory1
ANSC 330Horse Production2
ANSC 331Horse Production Laboratory1
ANSC 338Introductory Livestock Evaluation and Selection3
ANSC 340Meats and Meat Products3
ANSC 344Physiology and Anatomy of Domestic Animals3
ANSC 347Animal Pathology3
ANSC 437Physiology of Reproduction in Domestic Animals2
ANSC 438Physiology of Reproduction in Domestic Animal Laboratory1
ANSC 446Animal Breeding2
ANSC 447Animal Breeding Laboratory1
ANSC 448Animal Feeds and Feeding Practices4
Total Hours58

Turf and Golf Course Management

Basic Agriculture Courses
AGRO 110Introduction to Plant Science3
ANSC 140Introduction to Animal Science3
AGEC 160Introduction to Agribusiness and Agricultural Entrepreneurship3
AGMC 170
AGMC 171
Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization
and Introduction to Agricultural Mechanization Laboratory
3
AGRI 175University Experience – Agriculture1
AGMC 176Agriculture Safety2
AGRI 291Introduction to Data Analysis and Interpretation3
or AGRI 491 Data Analysis and Interpretation
Select one of the following:3
Crop Physiology
Principles of Animal Nutrition
Agricultural Economics
Precision Agriculture
AGRO 350Soils3
AGRI 397Agriculture Career Planning1
AGRI 398Seminar1
AGRI 494Contemporary Agricultural Issues3
Turf and Golf Course Management Courses
HORT 313Turfgrass Management3
AGMC 272Turf Equipment Management and Operation2
AGMC 273Turf Equipment Management and Operation Laboratory1
AGMC 392Turf Irrigation2
AGMC 393Turf Irrigation Laboratory1
AGRI 369Cooperative Education in Agriculture II3
Select 9 hours from the following:9
Introduction to Landscape Plants
Introduction to Landscape Plants Laboratory
Landscape Maintenance
Landscape Maintenance Laboratory
Greenhouse Crop Production
Plant Propagation
Plant Propagation Laboratory
Selected Topics in Agriculture
Golf Course Management
Lawn and Garden Equipment
Lawn and Garden Equipment Laboratory
Turf Mowing Equipment Maintenance
Turf Mowing Equipment Maintenance Laboratory
Agricultural Mechanics
Agricultural Mechanics Laboratory
Pest Management
Soils Laboratory
Soil Fertility and Fertilizers
Weed Science
Weed Science Laboratory
Plant Pathology
Total Hours50

Finish in Four Plans

Agribusiness

First Year
FallHoursSpringHours
ENG 1003COMM 1453
MATH 1153AGRI 1083
AGEC 1603AGRO 1103
CHEM 105
CHEM 106
4CHEM 107
CHEM 108
4
AGRI 1751Colonnade - Arts & Humanities3
AGMC 1762 
 16 16
Second Year
FallHoursSpringHours
ENG 2003World Language Requirement or General Elective3
AGMC 170
AGMC 171
3AGRI 2913
BIOL 120
BIOL 121
4HIST 101 or HIST 1023
ECON 2023MGT 2103
AGEC 2613MKT 2203
 16 15
Third Year
FallHoursSpringHours
ENG 3003AGEC 468 (or other AGEC Elective)3
AGRO 3503ANSC 1403
AGEC 3603AGEC 3613
Colonnade - Social & Cultural3Agriculture upper-division Elective3
General Elective3Colonnade - Local to Global3
 15 15
Fourth Year
FallHoursSpringHours
AGEC 3623AGRI 3981
AGEC 460 (or other AGEC Elective)3AGEC 4633
AGRI 4943Agriculture upper-division Elective3
AGRI 3971Agriculture upper-division Elective3
Colonnade - Systems3Agriculture upper-division Elective3
 Agriculture upper-division Elective1
 13 14
Total Hours 120

Agriculture Systems

First Year
FallHoursSpringHours
ENG 1003COMM 1453
MATH 1153AGEC 1603
CHEM 105
CHEM 106
4ANSC 1403
AGMC 170
AGMC 171
3CHEM 107
CHEM 108
4
AGRI 1751HIST 101 or HIST 1023
AGMC 1762 
 16 16
Second Year
FallHoursSpringHours
ENG 2003AGRI 2913
AGRO 1103AGMC 3263
BIOL 120
BIOL 121
4Colonnade: Social & Behavioral Science3
AGMC 172
AGMC 173
3Colonnade: Arts & Humanities3
AGRO 350
AGRO 351
4World Language Requirement, if needed, OR General Elective3
 17 15
Third Year
FallHoursSpringHours
MFGE 2273AGRI 3981
AGMC 4253AGEC 3663
ENG 3003AGMC 377
AGMC 378
3
Colonnade: Connections (Social & Cultural)3AGRI 3971
Agriculture Elective3Agriculture Elective3
 Agriculture Elective3
 15 14
Fourth Year
FallHoursSpringHours
AGRI 3691-4AGRI 4943
Agriculture Elective3AGMC 373
AGMC 374
3
Agriculture Elective3Agriculture Elective3
Agriculture Elective3Colonnade: Connections (Systems)3
Colonnade: Connections (Local to Global)3 
 15 12
Total Hours 120

Agricultural Education

First Year
FallHoursSpringHours
ENG 1003ENG 2003
Colonnade - Social & Behavioral3AGED 2503
ANSC 1403AGRO 1103
AGRI 1751COMM 1453
AGED 2001AGMC 170
AGMC 171
3
Colonnade - Arts & Humanities3 
AGMC 1762 
 16 15
Second Year
FallHoursSpringHours
MATH 115 (or higher)3AGED 3003
AGRI 3981AGED 4893
EDU 2603AGEC 1603
HORT 316
HORT 317
3CHEM 107
CHEM 108
4
CHEM 105
CHEM 106
4AGRO 320, ANSC 345, AGEC 360, or AGMC 3263
World Language Requirement or General Elective3 
 17 16
Third Year
FallHoursSpringHours
HIST 101 or HIST 10233
PSY 3103SPED 3303
AGRI 2913AGRO 3503
ENG 3003EDU 3603
BIOL 120
BIOL 121
4AGED 4713
EDU 3503Colonnade - Social & Cultural3
 19 18
Fourth Year
FallHoursSpringHours
AGED 4703EDU 4893
Colonnade - Systems3SEC 49010
AGMC 371
AGMC 372
3 
AGRI 3971 
AGRI 4943 
Colonnade - Local to Global3 
 16 13
Total Hours 130

Agronomy - Plant Science

First Year
FallHoursSpringHours
ENG 1003COMM 1453
MATH 1153CHEM 107
CHEM 108
4
CHEM 105
CHEM 106
4AGEC 1603
AGRO 110
AGRO 111
4ANSC 1403
AGRI 1751HIST 101 or HIST 1023
AGMC 1762 
 17 16
Second Year
FallHoursSpringHours
ENG 2003World Language Requirement or General Elective3
AGMC 170
AGMC 171
3AGRO 3103
BIOL 120
BIOL 121
4AGRI 2913
Colonnade - Social & Behavioral Sciences3AGRO 3203
AGRO 350
AGRO 351
4AGRI 3971
 Colonnade - Arts & Humanities3
 17 16
Third Year
FallHoursSpringHours
ENG 3003Agriculture upper-division Elective3
Colonnade - Social & Cultural3AGRI 3981
AGMC 3263AGRO 4223
AGRO 3523AGRO 4523
AGRO 409
AGRO 410
3Agriculture upper-division Elective3
 15 13
Fourth Year
FallHoursSpringHours
Colonnade - Local to Global3AGRI 4943
AGRO 4183AGRI 3553
AGRI 3692Agriculture upper-division Elective3
AGRI 3693Colonnade - Systems3
AGRI 4933 
 14 12
Total Hours 120

Agronomy - Soil Science

First Year
FallHoursSpringHours
ENG 1003COMM 1453
CHEM 105
CHEM 106
4AGRI 1083
AGRO 1103CHEM 107
CHEM 108
4
AGRI 1751MATH 1153
AGMC 170
AGMC 171
3AGMC 1762
 14 15
Second Year
FallHoursSpringHours
ENG 2003ANSC 1403
BIOL 120
BIOL 121
4AGRI 2913
Colonnade - Social & Behavioral Sciences3AGRO 3203
Colonnade - Arts & Humanities3AGRI 3971
AGRO 350
AGRO 351
4HIST 101 or HIST 1023
 World Language Requirement or General Elective3
 17 16
Third Year
FallHoursSpringHours
ENG 3003AGRI 3981
Colonnade - Social & Cultural3AGRO 4543
AGRO 3523Agronomy Plant Elective3
AGEC 1603Colonnade - Local to Global3
Agronomy Plant Elective3Agriculture upper-division Elective3
 15 13
Fourth Year
FallHoursSpringHours
AGRO 457
AGRO 458
3AGRI 4943
Colonnade - Systems3AGRO 4523
Agriculture Elective3Agriculture Elective3
Agriculture Elective3Agriculture Elective3
Agriculture Elective3Agriculture Elective3
 15 15
Total Hours 120

Animal Science

First Year
FallHoursSpringHours
ENG 1003COMM 1453
MATH 1153AGRI 1083
CHEM 105
CHEM 106
4AGRO 1103
ANSC 140
ANSC 141
4CHEM 107
CHEM 108
4
AGRI 1751AGMC 1762
 15 15
Second Year
FallHoursSpringHours
ENG 2003World Language Requirement or General Elective3
AGMC 170
AGMC 171
3AGRI or ANSC Elective3
ANSC 240
ANSC 241
3AGRI 2913
BIOL 120
BIOL 121
4Colonnade - Arts & Humanities3
Colonnade - Social & Behavioral Sciences3ENG 3003
 16 15
Third Year
FallHoursSpringHours
HIST 101 or HIST 1023AGRI 3981
AGRO 3503ANSC 446
ANSC 447 (or ANSC Production Course or ANSC Elective)
3
ANSC 3453AGEC 1603
ANSC 340 (or ANSC Production Course or ANSC Elective)3Colonnade - Social & Cultural 3
AGRI or ANSC Elective3Colonnade - Local to Global3
 ANSC Elective3
 15 16
Fourth Year
FallHoursSpringHours
AGRI 3971AGRI 4943
ANSC 4372ANSC 446
ANSC 447 (or ANSC Production Course or ANSC Elective)
3
ANSC 340 (or ANSC Production Course or ANSC Elective)3ANSC 4484
Colonnade - Systems3Animal Science Elective3
AGRI or ANSC Elective3Animal Science Elective3
 12 16
Total Hours 120

General Agriculture

First Year
FallHoursSpringHours
ENG 1003COMM 1453
MATH 1153AGRI 1083
ANSC 1403AGRO 1103
CHEM 105
CHEM 106
4CHEM 107
CHEM 108
4
AGRI 1751Colonnade - Arts & Humanities3
AGMC 1762 
 16 16
Second Year
FallHoursSpringHours
ENG 2003World Language Requirement or General Elective3
AGEC 1603AGRI 2913
BIOL 120
BIOL 121
4HIST 101 or HIST 1023
Colonnade - Social & Behavioral 3ENG 3003
 AGRO 320, ANSC 345, AGEC 360, or AGMC 3263
 13 15
Third Year
FallHoursSpringHours
Colonnade - Social & Cultural3AGRI 3971
AGRO 3503ANSC Elective3
AGMC 170
AGMC 171
3AGRO or HORT Elective3
Animal Sciences Elective 3AGEC Elective3
Agriculture Elective3Agriculture Elective3
 AGMC Elective3
 15 16
Fourth Year
FallHoursSpringHours
AGRI 3981AGRI 4943
AGEC Elective3AGRO or HORT Elective3
Agriculture Elective3Agriculture Elective3
Agriculture Elective3Agriculture Elective3
Agriculture Elective1Colonnade - Systems3
Colonnade - Local to Global3 
 14 15
Total Hours 120

Horticulture 

First Year
FallHoursSpringHours
AGRO 110
AGRO 111
4COMM 1453
MATH 1153ANSC 1403
Colonnade - Arts & Humanities3AGMC 170
AGMC 171
3
ENG 1003CHEM 105
CHEM 106
4
AGRI 1751World Language Requirement or General Elective3
AGMC 1762 
 16 16
Second Year
FallHoursSpringHours
CHEM 107
CHEM 108
4AGRO 3203
BIOL 122
BIOL 123
4AGRO 350
AGRO 351
4
HORT 301
HORT 302
3Horticulture Elective3
HIST 101 or HIST 1023ENG 2003
Colonnade - Social & Behavioral 3 
 17 13
Third Year
FallHoursSpringHours
HORT 316
HORT 317
3AGEC 1603
HORT 3133Colonnade - Social & Cultural3
Horticulture Elective3Horticulture Elective3
Agriculture Elective3AGRI 1083
ENG 3003AGRI 3692
 15 14
Fourth Year
FallHoursSpringHours
AGRI 3971AGRI 3981
AGRI 491 or AGRI 2913BIOL 3484
AGRI 4943HORT 407
HORT 408
3
Horticulture Elective3Horticulture Elective3
Horticulture Elective3Colonnade - Systems3
Colonnade - Local to Global3 
 16 14
Total Hours 121

Horse Science

First Year
FallHoursSpringHours
ENG 1003COMM 1453
MATH 1153AGRI 1083
CHEM 105
CHEM 106
4AGRO 1103
ANSC 140
ANSC 141
4CHEM 107
CHEM 108
4
AGRI 1751AGMC 1762
 15 15
Second Year
FallHoursSpringHours
ENG 2003World Language Requirement or General Elective3
AGMC 170
AGMC 171
3ANSC 130
ANSC 131
3
ANSC 240
ANSC 241
3AGRI 2913
BIOL 120
BIOL 121
4Colonnade - Arts & Humanities3
Colonnade - Social & Behavioral3ENG 3003
 16 15
Third Year
FallHoursSpringHours
HIST 101 or HIST 1023AGRI 3981
AGRO 3503ANSC 3443
ANSC 330
ANSC 331
3AGEC 1603
ANSC 3453ANSC 333
ANSC 334
3
ANSC 2322Colonnade - Social & Cultural3
AGRI 3691Colonnade - Local to Global3
 15 16
Fourth Year
FallHoursSpringHours
AGRI 3971AGRI 4943
ANSC 437
ANSC 438
3ANSC 446
ANSC 447
3
Animal/Equine Science Elective3ANSC 4484
Colonnade - Systems3Animal/Equine Science Elective3
AGRI 3692Animal/Equine Science Elective3
 12 16
Total Hours 120

Turf and Golf Course Management

First Year
FallHoursSpringHours 
ENG 1003COMM 1453 
MATH 1153AGMC 1762 
CHEM 105
CHEM 106
4AGMC 170
AGMC 171
3 
AGRO 110
AGRO 111
4CHEM 107
CHEM 108
4 
AGRI 1751Colonnade - Arts & Humanities3 
 15 15 
Second Year
FallHoursSpringHoursSummerHours
ENG 2003World Language Requirement or General Elective3AGMC 172
AGMC 173
3
ANSC 1403AGRI 2913 
BIOL 120
BIOL 121
4AGRO 3203 
Colonnade - Social & Behavioral3HIST 101 or HIST 1023 
AGEC 2603ENG 2003 
 16 15 3
Third Year
FallHoursSpringHours 
Colonnade - Social & Cultural3AGRI 3971 
AGRO 350
AGRO 351
4AGMC 270
AGMC 271
3 
AGEC 1603AGMC 272
AGMC 273
3 
Colonnade - Local to Global3Elective Course (AGRI/HORT/AGEC/AGRO)3 
HORT 3133HORT 301
HORT 302
3 
 16 13 
Fourth Year
FallHoursSpringHours 
AGRI 3981AGRI 4943 
AGMC 392
AGMC 393
3Elective Course (AGRI/HORT/AGEC/AGRO)3 
Elective Course (AGRI/HORT/AGEC/AGRO)3Elective Course (AGRI/HORT/AGEC/AGRO)3 
Colonnade - Local to Global3Elective Course (AGRI/HORT/AGEC/AGRO)3 
AGRI 3692AGMC 371
AGMC 372
3 
 12 15 
Total Hours 120